24/7 Emergency Spill Response Tel: 01 401 8000 EWC Search

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice describes how Rilta Environmental Ltd (“RILTA”) (“we”) collects and processes personal information about you.
How we use and protect this information, and your rights in relation to this information.
This privacy notice applies to all personal information we collect about you.
Personal information is information, or a combination of pieces of information that could reasonably allow you to be identified.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect your personal information from a variety of sources, including information we collect from you directly (e.g. when you contact us and provide services to us), and information we collect about you from other sources, including commercially available sources, such as public databases (where permitted by law).
Certain personal information is required as a consequence of any contractual relationship we have with you or your employer, to enable us to carry out our contractual obligations to you or your employer. Failure to provide this information may prevent or delay the fulfilment of these obligations.

The categories of information that we may collect on you includes the following:

EMPLOYEES

• Contact information (name, address, telephone number, email address, emergency contact
information)
• Personal information (date of birth, marital status, nationality & gender)
• Employment, Performance, Compensation and Benefits (hire date, identification number, job title,
attendance, supervisor & performance reviews, salary, bonus)
• Education & Training (education level, professional licenses and certificates, training courses)
• Employment history and letters of recommendation
• Trade Union Membership
• Biometric Finger Prints
• Social security number & or other national identification numbers
• Passport Details
• Driver’s License Details
• Bank Account Information
• Contracts of Employment/Agreements that you enter into with Rilta

The examples provided are not all inclusive and Rilta also may collect similar or related information.

CUSTOMERS
• Contact information (business name, business address, contact telephone number and email address)
• Personal information (Customer Registration number, VAT number, Bank details, Insurance details)
• Credit Rating Data
• Contractual Agreement’s
• Financial data (e.g. revenue received YTD)

The examples provided are not all inclusive and Rilta also may collect similar or related information.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND THE BASIS ON WHICH WE USE IT

EMPLOYEES
The collected personal information is processed for Rilta’s business purposes, including establishing, managing,
or terminating your employment relationship with Rilta.
Such uses include:
• Determining eligibility for initial employment, including the verification of references and
qualifications
• Administering pay and benefits
• Processing employee work related claims (e.g. worker compensation, insurance claims, etc)
• Establishing training and or development requirements
• Conducting performance reviews and determining performance requirements
• Assessing qualifications for a particular job or task.
• Gathering evidence for disciplinary action or termination.
• Establishing a contact point in the event of an emergency (such as next of kin).
• Complying with applicable labour or employment statutes.
• Ensuring the security of company held information and
• Other such purposes as are reasonably required by Rilta.

CUSTOMERS

The collected personal information is processed for Rilta’s business purposes, including the provision and
administration of our products and related services.

Such uses include:
• Routine management and administration of our financial affairs, including:
– The receipt of payments,
– The compiling of annual financial accounts &
– Complying with audits and investigations by the Revenue Commissioners.
All of the uses provided are not all inclusive and Rilta may also collect similar or related information consistent
with laws and regulations and subsequent notice provided or posted as consistent with applicable legal
requirements.

LAWFULNESS OF PROCESSING

There are six alternative ways in which the lawfulness of a specific case of processing of personal data
may be established under the GDPR.
It is Rilta’s policy to identify the appropriate basis for processing and to document it, in accordance
with the regulation. The options are described in brief in the following sections.
1. Consent
Unless it is necessary for a reason allowable in the GDPR, Rilta will always obtain explicit consent from
a data subject to collect and process their data. Transparent information about our usage of their
personal data will be provided to data subjects at the time that consent is obtained and their rights
with regard to their data explained, such as the right to withdraw consent.
2. Performance of a Contract
Where the personal data collected and processed are required to fulfil a contract with the data
subject, explicit consent is not required. This will often be the case where the contract cannot be
completed without the personal data in question e.g. a delivery cannot be made without an address
to deliver to.
3. Legal Obligation
If the personal data is required to be collected and processed in order to comply with the law, then
explicit consent is not required. This may be the case for some data related to employment and
taxation for example, and for many areas addressed by the public sector.
4. Vital Interests of the Data Subject
In a case where the personal data are required to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of
another natural person, then this may be used as the lawful basis of the processing. Rilta will retain
reasonable, documented evidence that this is the case, whenever this reason is used as the lawful
basis of the processing of personal data.
5. Task Carried Out in the Public Interest
Where Rilta needs to perform a task that it believes is in the public interest or as part of an official
duty then the data subject’s consent will not be requested. The assessment of the public interest or
official duty will be documented and made available as evidence where required.
6. Legitimate Interests
If the processing of specific personal data is in the legitimate interests of Rilta and is judged not to
affect the rights and freedoms of the data subject in a significant way, then this may be defined as the
lawful reason for the processing. Again, the reasoning behind this view will be documented.

YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Upon request Rilta will grant authorised individuals reasonable access to personal data that it holds about
them.

Individuals are responsible for updating Rilta of any changes that they should make to their personal data to
ensure it is accurate complete and up to date.

Once informed Rilta will make the necessary changes to the relevant records.

However, we will not alter or destroy records without proper authorisation.

If alterations/corrections are required then we will need written confirmation signed and dated detailing these
changes from the authorised party.

If you would like to request access, correct, amend or delete personal data you can do so by contacting us.
Contact details are given below.

Please note any requests received to correct, amend or delete data will be done in accordance with current
laws and regulations.

INFORMATION SHARING

Rilta may share your personal data with our employees, contractors, consultants and other parties who
require such information to assist us with establishing, managing and operating our business efficiently and
effectively.
Your Personal Data may be disclosed in the following circumstances:

• As permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements, in such a case we will endeavour to not disclose more personal information than is required under the circumstances.
• To comply with valid legal processes such as search warrants, subpoenas, or court orders.
• As part of Rilta’s regular reporting activities.
• To protect the rights and property of Rilta.
• During emergency situations or where necessary to protect the safety of a person or group of
persons.
• Where the personal information is publicly available or with your consent where such consent is
required by law.

When Rilta shares personal data with such parties our policy is to require that they only use or disclose such
personal data in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions of this notice and consistent with
current laws and regulations.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect
personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We require all employees and principals to
keep personal information confidential and only authorised personnel have access to this information. We will
retain your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy.

INFORMATION TRANSFER

Your personal information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in a country other than the one in which it was provided. When we do so, we transfer the information in compliance with applicable data protection laws.

COOKIES

When you visit our website, we use cookies, which are small pieces of information that allow us to maintain your connection to our website. These cookies do not collect or store any personally identifiable information. View our Cookie Policy here: https://www.rilta.ie/cookie-policy/

CONTACT US

If you have questions or concerns regarding the way in which your personal information has been
used, please contact us by:

PHONE: 01-4018000
EMAIL: Stephen.Ford@rilta.ie
POST: Block 402, Grants Drive, Greenogue Business Park, Rathcoole, Co. Dublin
We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern
about privacy. If, however, you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or
concern, you have the right to make a complaint to the data protection authority of Ireland using
their website https://dataprotection.ie/

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

Rilta reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time so please review it frequently. If we decide to
change our privacy policy we will post those changes to this privacy notice, the homepage and other places we
deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what
circumstances if any we disclose it.

You can download a copy of this privacy policy by clicking here.

Downloads



Request a Quote

Contact our team today!


24/7 Emergency Response Services

Tel: 01 401 8000

Get in Touch

Contact Us

If you have a query about any of our products or services.